Energy network: Fiber optic trunk cables for wireless infrastructure applications

energy network fiber optic cable RF Industries

Fiber optic cable assemblies are increasingly installed in wireless infrastructure applications replacing copper with fiber to the antenna. RF Industries provides factory terminated fiber optic trunk cables utilizing Corning FREEDM One fiber trunk cable. Available with 6 strand single mode or multi-mode, 12, 24, or 36 strand single mode configurations, the trunk cables are flame-retardant, UV-resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications.

Fiber optic trunk cables are terminated with Corning brand LC or SC connectors with 2 meter fanouts in standard or custom lengths by Cables Unlimited of Long Island New York, a division of RF industries. Cables Unlimited is a Corning Gold House member, an elite group with the highest production and quality standards having demonstrated manufacturing and business excellence over many years.

For more information about RF Industries or other products, click here to go to Utility Products’ Buyers Guide.

Did You Like this Article? Get All the Energy Industry News Delivered to Your Inbox

Subscribe to an email newsletter today at no cost and receive the latest news and information.

 Subscribe Now

Whitepapers

Maximizing Operational Excellence

In a recent survey conducted by PennEnergy Research, 70% of surveyed energy industry professional...

Leveraging the Power of Information in the Energy Industry

Information Governance is about more than compliance. It’s about using your information to drive ...

Reduce Engineering Project Complexity

Engineering document management presents unique and complex challenges. A solution based in Enter...

Revolutionizing Asset Management in the Electric Power Industry

With the arrival of the Industrial Internet of Things, data is growing and becoming more accessib...