Electrical tools: Kit for field cleaning of connector end-faces

Electrical tools test equipment test products AFL

Spartanburg, SC and Lowell, MA – Test products: AFL enhances its NOYES® FCP2 Field Portable Cleaning Kits by adding inspection and loss testing capabilities including an inspection scope, power meter and light sources. The cleaning kits bundle several cleaning products into one convenient duffle bag style carry case to create a complete kit for field cleaning of connector end-faces.

“Technicians need a kit with a variety of cleaning tools that can be easily carried in the field,” explains Kevin Haddock, product manager for AFL’s Test and Inspection division. “AFL responded to customer requests and expanded the kit options so customers can now order the basic cleaning kit, cleaning kit refills, basic kit with MPO/MTP option, or inspection and loss test kit options.”

Contaminants such as dirt, dust and other particles from the environment can impede signals, cause costly network failures and increase downtime. AFL’s cleaning products effectively remove these contaminants and particles for consistent cleaning results every time saving users time and money. The kits now give users the ability to inspect and verify their work by adding the OFS 300-200 Inspection Scope, CSM1-2 Contractor Series Power Meter, CSS1-MM Contractor Series Multimode Light Source and CSS1-SM Single-mode Light Source options.

The FCP2 Basic Cleaning Kits are ideal for field use and include:

• FCC2 Fiber Connector Cleaner­nonflammable, environmentally-safe, residue-free solvent specifically engineered to clean the end-face of connectors.

• One-Click Cleaners­simple push-action cleaning tool for effectively cleaning connectors on jumpers and in adapters.

• FiberWipes­removes and traps common contaminants found in fiber optic installations and can be used dry or with AFL¹s FCC2 solvent for wet cleaning.

• Cletop Cassette Cleaner­a rugged palm-size cleaner with anti-static properties that minimizes reattachment of dust to ferrule after cleaning.

• Carry case­convenient duffle bag style with room to add supplementary cleaning supplies, inspection scopes or test equipment.

• MPO/MTP Option­basic cleaning kit plus MPO/MTP cleaner.

• Inspection Option­basic cleaning kit plus OFS300-200 scope.

• Inspection and Loss Test Kit Option­basic cleaning kit plus OFS 300-200 scope, CSM1-2 power meter, CSS1-MM light source and the CSS1-SM light source.

For more information about AFL or other products, click here to go to Utility Products’ Buyers Guide.

Did You Like this Article? Get All the Energy Industry News Delivered to Your Inbox

Subscribe to an email newsletter today at no cost and receive the latest news and information.

 Subscribe Now

Whitepapers

Maximizing Operational Excellence

In a recent survey conducted by PennEnergy Research, 70% of surveyed energy industry professional...

Leveraging the Power of Information in the Energy Industry

Information Governance is about more than compliance. It’s about using your information to drive ...

Reduce Engineering Project Complexity

Engineering document management presents unique and complex challenges. A solution based in Enter...

Revolutionizing Asset Management in the Electric Power Industry

With the arrival of the Industrial Internet of Things, data is growing and becoming more accessib...