Texas Lineman’s Rodeo Competition Results

Texas Linemans Rodeo Competition Results line construction and maintenance

The Texas Lineman's Rodeo Association brought another great competition at the GBRA Nolte Island Park in Seguin, Texas on July 20, 2013. The Advisory Board worked diligently to make sure the 2013 Texas Lineman's Rodeo was challenging and the best competition yet. Utilities, families, friends and supporters had plenty of fun while the competitors showcased their talents for all to see.


This year the events included the annual golf tournament, LCRA fish fry and trade night, Antique and Classic Car Show, BBQ cook-off and some of the toughest competition in the nation.

The results of the Texas Lineman’s Rodeo are as follows:


Overall Journeyman Awards

1st Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Craig Anderson, Mitchell Kellogg & Shawn Santana--Farmers Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Carl Williams, III, Andy Ridge & Chuck Wooldridge--Pedernales Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Andrew Hathcoat, Brandon Blunt & Don Bland--Farmers Electric Cooperative


Division Winner Awards

Cooperatives

1st Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Craig Anderson, Mitchell Kellogg & Shawn Santana--Farmers Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Carl Williams, III, Andy Ridge & Chuck Wooldridge--Pedernales Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Andrew Hathcoat, Brandon Blunt & Don Bland--Farmers Electric Cooperative

Investor-Owned Utilities (IOUs)

1st Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Patrick Huff, Brandon Rustin & Jeremy Rush--CenterPoint Energy

2nd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Brian Felix, David Johnson & Dan Malone--Kansas City Power & Light

3rd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Dan White, Rob Hinrichs & Joe DeShazo--Kansas City Power & Light

Municipals

1st Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Brad Payton, Benjamin Ray & Paul Vasquez--Ausin Energy

2nd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Michael Pennington, Clinton Peak & Randy Key--Denton Municipal Electric

3rd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Trey Longoria, Gabe Perez & Don Wilhelm--Austin Energy

45 + or Senior Division

1st Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    Jeff Clapp, Raymond Goyer & Terry Phillips --Center Point Energy

2nd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    John Hernandez, Brad Downum & Mark Jebbia--Bandera Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Overall Journeyman Team
•    David McDowell, Danny Moss & Larry Terry--Farmers Electric Cooperative


Journeyman Event Awards

Pole Climb

1st Place Journeyman Team
•    David McDowell, Danny Moss & Larry Terry--Farmers Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Journeyman Team
•    Gregg Belcher, Randall Denning & Rhett Keith--Hamilton County Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Journeyman Team
•    Shawn Turner, Jackie Carter & Allen Reed--Hamilton County Electric Cooperative

Hurtman Rescue

1st Place Journeyman Team
•    Craig Anderson, Mitchell Kellogg & Shawn Santana--Farmers Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Journeyman Team
•    Andrew Hathcoat, Brandon Blunt & Don Bland--Farmers Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Journeyman Team
•    John Hernandez, Brad Downum & Mark Jebbia--Bandera Electric Cooperative

Journeyman Insulator Change

1st Place Journeyman Team
•    Craig Anderson, Mitchell Kellogg & Shawn Santana--Farmers Electric Coop.

2nd Place Journeyman Team
•    Craig Cox, Robert Helle & Fred Mahan, Jr.--Garland Power & Light

3rd Place Journeyman Team
•    David McDowell, Danny Moss & Larry Terry--Farmers Electric Cooperative

Journeyman Crossarm Change

1st Place Journeyman Team
•    Brad Payton, Benjamin Ray & Paul Vasquez--Austin Energy

2nd Place Journeyman Team
•    Andy Williams, Cace Lawless & Danny Honeycutt--Farmers Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Journeyman Team
•    David McDowell, Danny Moss & Larry Terry--Farmers Electric Cooperative


Individual Journeyman Event Awards
 
Pole Climb

1st Place Journeyman
•    Danny Moss--Farmers Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Journeyman
•    Jackie Carter--Hamilton County Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Journeyman
•    David McDowell--Farmers Electric Cooperative

Hurtman Rescue

1st Place Journeyman
•    Mitchell Kellogg--Farmers Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Journeyman
•    Danny Moss--Farmers Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Journeyman
•    Craig Anderson--Farmers Electric Cooperative

 
Overall Apprentice Awards

1st Place Overall Apprentice
•    Jeffrey Bolding--Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Overall Apprentice
•    Kendal Fiebrich--Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Overall Apprentice
•    Blake Schmidt--Denton Municipal Electric

Apprentice Events Awards

Pole Climb

1st Place Apprentice
•    Michael Nelson--Garland Power & Light

2nd Place Apprentice
•    Ryan Clearman--Denton Municipal Electric

3rd Place Apprentice
•    Ben Herrera--Pedernales Electric Cooperative

Hurtman Rescue

1st Place Apprentice
•    Steven Frazier--Farmers Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Apprentice
•    Ryan Clearman--Denton Municipal Electric

3rd Place Apprentice
•    Justin Dickerson--Garland Power & Light

Apprentice 3 Phase Transformers

1st Place Apprentice
•    Shan Sullivan--Mid-South Synergy

2nd Place Apprentice
•    Matthew McGinn--Centerpoint Energy

3rd Place Apprentice
•    Jeffrey Bolding--Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative

Apprentice LA Change

1st Place Apprentice
•    Jeffrey Bolding--Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Apprentice
•    Ryan Breeding--New Braunfels Utilities

3rd Place Apprentice
•    Jesse Salazar--Bandera Electric Cooperative

Apprentice Written Test

1st Place Apprentice
•    Jeffrey Bolding--Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Apprentice
•    Jason Cox--Bluebonnet Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Apprentice
•    Mark Jobb--Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative

Apprentice Knot Tie

1st Place Apprentice
•    Robert Atchley --Comanche Electric Cooperative

2nd Place Apprentice
•    Gary Chambers--Pedernales Electric Cooperative

3rd Place Apprentice
•    James Rincon--Bandera Electric Cooperative



Did You Like this Article? Get All the Energy Industry News Delivered to Your Inbox

Subscribe to an email newsletter today at no cost and receive the latest news and information.

 Subscribe Now

Whitepapers

Maximizing Operational Excellence

In a recent survey conducted by PennEnergy Research, 70% of surveyed energy industry professional...

Leveraging the Power of Information in the Energy Industry

Information Governance is about more than compliance. It’s about using your information to drive ...

Reduce Engineering Project Complexity

Engineering document management presents unique and complex challenges. A solution based in Enter...

Revolutionizing Asset Management in the Electric Power Industry

With the arrival of the Industrial Internet of Things, data is growing and becoming more accessib...